Welcome to my blog, hope you enjoy reading

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Tell me Whatchuwant! Whatchu really really want.

I remember quite a while back. There used to be this cool show on MTV called Pimp My Ride.
Meanwhile, while waiting for the show to start. I shall entertain myself by pimping out this adorable little car I got. Thanks Nuffnang! :D

It was really awesome watching these junk cars being transformed into really cool rides, pimped out wit h tv screens, cool paint jobs and all. It was the SHIZZZY..!!! *ahem*  
Well, anyway... It's back! And its local. So be prepared to see some pimped out protons and kancils cruising about...
Pimp My Ride is being brought to you by Xpax. And have you heard? In conjunction, Xpax has been giving out amazing gadgets everyday worth RM10,000 for their Whatchuwant campaign! *gasps* RM10,000 per day?! Yes, PER DAY! And the prizes are super awesome as well like the Samsung 40” Full HD LED TV, the Pioneer Blu-Ray Front Surround System, Samsung Galaxy SIII, Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0” and Nikon Coolpix Waterproof AW100! All these exclusively for Xpax members!
It’s all very jaw dropping but how do you join? It’s actually really easy because all you have to do is just DIAL *128# to pick any of the Whatchuwant packs customized for your needs and stand a chance to win these awesome gadgets daily. Simple as that, forget hunting down the perfect man or woman, this is so much easier and much more fun!
How you ask? It’s simple, just follow the steps below. Want to find out more? Click here!
Now, if you think the gadgets are already awesome, you’re going to love this even more! Whatchuwant is giving away a once in a lifetime opportunity to Xpax members to have their ride pimped with MTV Pimp My Ride on special SURPRISE DAYS! Meaning, on these surprise days, instead of the gadgets worth RM10,000 when you pick any of the Whatchuwant pack, you’ll stand a chance to give your ride a complete makeover. PLUS, the winners will be featured on the first ever MTV Pimp My Ride show in Asia!

In the meantime, while waiting for the show, I shall entertain myself by pimping out this cute lil car that I got! Thanks Nuffnang! :D

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

I wanna watch Toy Story 3!!!

Toy Story 3!!! In 3D!!!
I am sooo excited, I can't wait to see it. It's only like my most favorite cartoon from Disney's Pixar Everrrr.....

So to win preview tickets from Nuffnang, I need to write abouwhat new toys you wish to see in Toy Story 3....


First of all, I can't wait to see Ken, Barbie's true love. Predictable right? Oh well. I used to play with a Ken doll when I was younger, in fact I still have it..... Heh. *blush*

I would LOVE to see what personality is like. Is he brave and chivalrous? Or vain and clueless like his outfit suggests..... The outfit itself is very..... metro-sexual? Not ENTIRELY gay........................ 
Ohhh, who am I kidding. It would be silly to think that they gave the Ken doll a high IQ (i mean, look at that facial expression) but nevertheless, however he is, I don't doubt that he will be very entertaining. Pixar rules like that. 

When I saw the Chatter Telephone character, I had a nagging feeling that I'd seen it somewhere before. I think that it may be another toy that I used to play with when I was little..... Awwwwwww............ I LOVE toy telephones. This character will definitely have a soft spot in my heart. Poor thing looks so beat up too. 

As for a toy that I haven't seen before (in real life).... The Peas-In-A-Pod look veeeery interesting. Something tells me that they are gonna be very entertaining. Full of energy and personality. Kinda like the three musketeers??? Three Stooges? The Chipmunks??? Ha! Maybe. If they ever make this toy for the movie franchise, I am soooo gonna get. I mean look at it! Ain't it the cutest!!!  :D

Of course, the movies would be nothing without Woody and Buzz. They are always number 1. THE best. ♥


Get the message?   :)


Friday, April 23, 2010

Blue Bloods Font

The Blue Bloods Saga by Melissa De La Cruz is a really good read, as far as teenage vampire books go.
I am particularly in love with the title font on the front cover (the bigger transparent one) and the font used for the first letter of every chapter. 

I have tried looking for it online but never found it. Clearly, it isnt popular enough that someone would design or publish the font set like Twilight.

Anyway, I happen to stumble on a free font website that had quite a similar font. 

It is abstractfonts.com.

These are the fonts that i found interesting, you can find them in the Script category of the website. The one that seems the most like the Blue Bloods font is the Eutemia II, Bold Italic and Selfish, Regular.
Also, if you can't find what you're looking for on dafont.com this site has some unfound designs you should check out.

Enjoy!~ and hope this helps. 

EDIT: I actually found a more similar font. Looks basically exactly like the book font. If you want it, tell me.

Monday, March 8, 2010

No, my blog is not dead....

i DO have stuff to write... LOTS of stuff but i never seem in the mood to do them but when im NOT with my laptop my fingers itch...  annoying. Soon there will be stuff...

So for now, since im just bored and in the moood to rant, i shall save my facebook & twitter friends the horror and rant here.....

Have you ever felt soooo bored online, aimless searching and visiting the same site over and over and over again??? i think i went into this one site 4 times in the last hour and its not even facebook. Facebook is in a league of its own....
But then i also never seem to be able to just shut off the laptop and do something else... i hate it. Im so irritated with myself...
Rant. rant. rant.

So....................... i got a lot of designing to do....? and currently they suck.

im stuck in a creative block!!! urrghhh!!! GAH>>>!!!! bleh.

and now i am aimlessly coloring my words..... no worries!
stop. now.
go play games!!! wee!

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Malaysia-LAH! Campaign

Check out this link!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Limited Edition Wristbands

100% silicone wristbands with a larger debossing area and is considerably wider than normal. In fact, it is twice the size of normal wristbands. These are Ink Injected wristbands, which are simply debossed silicone wristbands with color injected into the engraved letters so that the words are clearer. The size around is 7 3/8 inch.
The size of band compared to normal wristband.

This batch comes in 5 different designs.






Original Price : RM20

Products can be delivered or COD
Delivery via Pos Laju is RM 6 for West Malaysia / Peninsular and RM 8.50 for East Malaysia.
COD is free at SEGi University College, Curve.
Another location may be dicussed.

Interested? Email me at :  gurlz_rule_13@hotmail.com

Saturday, January 9, 2010

I'm gonna be the best whatever-it-is-i-I-am in the World!

      "A story is told of a king who went to his garden one morning, only to find everything withered and dying. He asked the oak tree that stood near the gate what the trouble was. The oak said it was tired of life and determined to die because it was not tall and beautiful like the pine tree. The pine was troubled because it could not bear grapes like the grapevine. The grapevine was determined to throw its life away because it could stand erect and produce fruit as large as peaches. The geranium was fretting because it was not tall and fragrant like the lilac.

And so it went throughout the garden. Yet coming to a violet, the king found its face as bright and happy as ever and said, 'Well, violet, I'm glad to find one brave little flower in the midst of this discouragement. You don't seem to be the least disheartened.' The violet responded, 'No, I'm not. I know I'm small, yet I thought if you wanted an oak or a pine or a peach tree or even a lilac, you would have planted one. Since I knew you wanted a violet, I'm determined to be the best little violet I can be.'"

Others may do a greater work,
But you have your part to do;
And no one in all God's family
Can do it as well as you.

- Streams in the Desert, L.B. Cowman

Flower garden. by ~herrerojulia on deviantART